Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Moville (uimhir rolla 9278)

Moville, Co. Donegal
Sr. Celestine Clarke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The usual wages paid to a working-man in Moville about 70 or 80 years ago was 4 d per day. When the pier in Moville was being built many years ago the workmen who worked at the building of the pier got 4d or 4 1/2 d per day Money was not plentiful in Moville 80 years ago. One old friend tells me that eighty years ago he saw a 10fine young fellow refused work at 6d a day that being too expensive. One man says he remembers working on our Stone Pier for 4d per day. Another friend tells me his father when a farm lad about fourteen years of age received 12s for half a year. It was hard work and he had to churn every evening. Another got his "meat"10s a year, and a suit of clothes. One of the old men , who passed away not long ago told me that as a child he herded cattle for 7Sh a year.
    Mrs Mc Gonigle
    Cooly, Co. Donegal