Scoil: Carrowbeg (uimhir rolla 10754)

Carrowbeg, Co. Donegal
Rachel Nic an Ridire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs are held in Moville, Carndonagh and Culdaff. A fair is always held in a town in this district. Sometimes the dealers go round the farmhouses a few days before the fair and buy up any animals that are for sale. Business is very often transacted in this way.
    There used to be a fair held at Gleneely cross-roads which is about six miles but it was discontinued owing to bad trade.
    There also used to be another held at a place in Culdaff, where there was just a wall between it and the cemetery.
    There are no local traditions of fairs held on hills, in the neighborhood of cemeteries or castles, forts etc.
    The town fair is held in a special place called a park. Toll must be paid on all animals that enter the park on a fair day. Twopence per head is charged on cattle and three halfpence per head on sheep. The man who has the park rented for the year gets this money.
        1. trade
    James Lyle