Scoil: Carrowbeg (uimhir rolla 10754)

Carrowbeg, Co. Donegal
Rachel Nic an Ridire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four forges in our parish. The name of the smiths nearest our home is Henry Farren. One of the others is Neil Mc Daid and the other is Alex Logue. Most of their people have been smiths for many years and the Farren family have been for four generations back. One of the forges is near a stream, and by the roadside and the other three are by the roadside. None of them are near crossroads. There are two of them slated, one of them has a tin roof and the other is thatched. A smith uses hammers, chisels, tongs, anvil, nippers, vice and boring machine. There is no special shape of door on any of the forges. There is one fireplace within each. The bellows are not made locally; they are attached to a stick with a chain and with a chain on the end of the handle they are pulled up and down to make them blow. They are like ordinary bellows only much larger.
    The smiths shoe horses
    Constance A. Norris