School: Castlecary

Ballyrattan, Co. Donegal
Mary S.J. Donaghy

1. About half a mile from the village of Moville, and about a mile from our school is a fine stone pier called Carrickarory Pier. A story is told that when it was being built, the workmen used to go to a house in Cooley just to spend the night. The woman of the house used to give them milk and oat bread, but one one night after they came in the woman told the daughter to give the men some milk.
    The girl said there was no milk in the house. Then the mother whispered to her to get some milk, for the men were no strangers now. The girl put a rope over a big beam in the middle of the house, and tied a can on to the rope. She then out a knife on the ground underneath the can.
    The men who were watching thought it great fun, and one of them hit the knife a kick with his foot and broke it. The woman seemed very angry and said he had done a very bad job, as one of the neighbour's cow's necks would
    Arthur Peoples
    Castlecary, Co. Donegal