School: Castlecary

Ballyrattan, Co. Donegal
Mary S.J. Donaghy

1. (continued from previous page)
    went from house to house, and collected money. I have not seen many of them in Moville myself, but my sisters saw them and heard them sing occasionally.
    Now they have all disappeared altogether.
  2. There was a football match played in this parish, in a place called Baskin over sixty years ago and old people say the like of it was never seen before not since.
    The match was played between two parishes, namely, Ballymore and Drumraney. There were fifteen men on each side. The match was played in a field belonging to Mr Dillon in Baskin. Drumraney won the game by one goal. The winning team had three outstanding players, but the rest of the team was exceptionally good also. I could only find out the name of one of these three great men and his name was Moran. The old people say they never saw such a splendid match.
    I never heard of the ball being kicked from one townland to another, but matches were frequently played in fields in Baskin and in Walderstown, The Drumraney team wore
        1. trade
    Arthur Peoples