School: Castlecary

Ballyrattan, Co. Donegal
Mary S.J. Donaghy

1. About four miles from Candonagh (Co. Donegal) in a place called Baskil, are two crosses, and what appears to be the remains of a third cross. These two crosses are about ten feet high, and both are the same shape. They are a sort of sandstone such as is found near this place. There is supposed to have been a monastery there, but it was burnt down by one of the O'Doherty's - chiefs of Insihowen because the monks refused to pay the rent that was laid on it.
    Hundreds of monks, we are told, lived in this monastery in days gone by. Several gold ornaments were found near this monastery.
    It is said that a family named Folly had these ornaments in their possession. These people all emigrated to America years ago, but before they went away, they sold these valuables to an Englishman for a mere trifle. This is how these people derived their name - "Folly".
    A neighbouring woman found a lump of gold, weighing about
    Arthur Peoples