School: Castlecary

Ballyrattan, Co. Donegal
Mary S.J. Donaghy

1. Candlemaking is not carried on in our district. It has died out altogether, but I heard old people talk about the way that candles are made in days gone by.
    The people gathered rushes and peeled the rushes and took the soft white pulp which is in the centre and dipped it in resin.
    In later years this was improved by dipping a cord in tallow or fat. Later still, the tallow was run into moulds with the cord in the centre as a wick, and when it hardened it gave a good light.
    Another light was made by dipping a fir stick in tar a lighting it for use as a candle. Next came the wax candles, but now we have paraffin oil lamps, gas lamps, and the electric light the most wonderful invention of all.
    Tanning leather is unknown at the present time in this place, but old people tell that there was once a tanyard in the townland of Ballylawn.
    Arthur Peoples
    Castlecary, Co. Donegal