School: Castlecary

Ballyrattan, Co. Donegal
Mary S.J. Donaghy

1. (continued from previous page)
    it round. Girls make toys out of rags. All the toy making is still carried on by this generation. These toys give more pleasure than much more expensive toys made by other people in other countries.
  2. I read a very nice story in a book about a man who was riding home at night through a wood and he met a white cat and she attacked him, but the man was strong and he killed the cat and she was the King of the cats, and in her last breath she said "Tell the lad of the Ashes that you killed the great cat". When the man went home he told the story to his wife and children all that had happened him on his way and how the cat jumped up on him and how he killed the cat. When he had finished the story his own cat was sitting on the hearth and she jumped up on his neck and pulled out his wind pipe and then she jumped through the window and disappeared, and she was never heard of from that day to this.
    AT0113A: King of the Cats is Dead
    Arthur Peoples