School: Naomh Aicnidh (roll number 1573)

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Ristéard Ó hAoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a manger in the stable. The horse is tied by the head stale. A small rope is connected to the head stale and a weight at the bottom of it. The weight is a round piece of wood with a hole in it. When the horse stoops his head the weight pulls the rope down through the ring. The weight never goes slack so that the horse will not step over it. A colt is a young horse till it is three years old, then it becomes a horse.
    A filly is a young mare until it is three years old. A young horse or mare is a fole till it is one year old.
    James Mc Grory
    Muineagh, Co. Donegal