School: Naomh Aicnidh (roll number 1573)

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Ristéard Ó hAoláin

1. About 118 years ago there started in Derry a fever known as the Swine Black Fever. It came to this district in July. With the heat of the dull warm weather it spread thickly. Medical aid was hard to find. The only means of stopping the disease was scattering lime. At that time the people kept their houses filthy that it was impossible to prevent a fever. They kept their swine and their cattle in their dwelling house. This disease came in old clothes bought in pawn shops in Derry. The doctors did not know how to cure it. All they knew was that it came from the swine. That is how it got the name of the swine black fever.
    Willie Diver
    Carvagh, Co. Donegal