School: Alt Achadh Doire (roll number 15474)

Altaghaderry, Co. Donegal
Pádraig L. Mac Diarmada

1. There are three forges in my parish. The smiths names are James McCallion, Altaghaderry, Tom Burke, Monglass, and Andy Canning, Bogay. James McCallion's father was a smith but I don't know about the others.
    Tom Burke's is situated on the side of teh main road near a crossroads. James McCallion's forge is situated between a main road and a bye road near a wood. Tom Burke's forge is white washed and a slated roof. James McCallion's and Andy Canning's are tarred black. The bellows in the three forges are up in the corners beside the fireplace. I don't know if the smiths made their own bellows or not. The smith uses a hammer, an anvil and a pair of bellows.
    The smiths make ploughs, harrows, spades, shovels and pikes.
    Nellie Mc Hugh