School: Alt Achadh Doire (roll number 15474)

Altaghaderry, Co. Donegal
Pádraig L. Mac Diarmada

1. These are the games I play:-
    Hide and Seek
    Someone hides their eyes and the others go and hide. And the one that had their eyes closed goes and trys to find them to tig them.
    There came thirteen men to work one day
    Thirteen get on every side and one side gets something to do in front of the others, and when the other side guesses what it is they run after them and if they catch any of them at a certain point they go to their side.

Colours
    There is a whole lot of children lined up and then there is someone picked out and she gives the rest of them colours. Then some two are the devil and angel, and when the devil is called on, he asks for a colour and if there is a girl with the same colour as the devil asks for she then goes away with him. Then the angel is called.

Blind man's buff
    Someone ties a handkerchief round his eyes and trys to catch some of the rest and when someone is caught she is then "blind man's buff."

Chain-tig
    Someone has the tig and when she tigs someone the two catch hands and that goes on until the whole lot is tug, and the last one that is tug she then has the tig.

The fox and the chickens
    Someone is the fox and someone the mother. Then all the children get behind her let on they are chickens. Then the fox trys to get the
    Margaret Mc Glinchey