School: Alt Achadh Doire (roll number 15474)

Altaghaderry, Co. Donegal
Pádraig L. Mac Diarmada

1. In olden times people said that if you had warts to get a potatoe and rub it on the warts. When it is rubbed throw the potatoe after a hearse and the warts will be cured.
    They say that the cure for the mumps os to put the winkers of a horse on the person who has them. Then lead the person to a drinking hole where animals drink out of and let the person take a drink of water.
    A cure for the whooping-cough is to give a ferret milk and whatever it leaves give it to the child who has the whooping-cough. The seventh son or daughter have a cure.
    Nellie Mc Hugh
    James Mc Hugh