Scoil: Alt Achadh Doire (uimhir rolla 15474)

Altaghaderry, Co. Donegal
Pádraig L. Mac Diarmada

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a man who stole a hen. He had to pass the chapel and he did not like to not go in when Mass was going on. He put the hen under his coat. When he went into the chapel the hen began to pick and dab at him. When the bell began to ring the man said to the hen, "You're going to get it now, you're going to get it now."
  2. A Funny Local Story.
    One night a man was shooting behind a ditch. He heard a foot-step coming and he came out to see who it was. He saw no one coming and he went in again. He heard it again and went out to see. He went in again and heard it. He came out a third time and a man with a coffin on his shoulder was standing at his side. He asked him where he was going and he told him into the (carnel) cemetery to bury himself that he had
    Nellie Mc Hugh
    James Mc Hugh