School: Gráinseach Ailt an Chaistín (St. Johnston)

Saint Johnstown, Co. Donegal
Seán Ó Seanacháin

1. Robert Moody aged 78 who lives at Kinnycally, St. Johnston, Lifford is very keen on hearing humourous stories and tells some himself. Here are some written down as nearly as possible to how he told them.
    I.
    There was a man called John Anderson "who" used to "leeve" over at Manorcunnungham just a wee but abeen the Swilly. He used to go once a week to Lifford with a horse an'kert. Ane o'the times he was gáin' he paid a visit to a public house and tuk a few half ones o'whiskey. He then came out and went on in the kert (cart) and as he went along he became drowsy and at the rear he fell asleep. The horse went on with the man asleep in the kert until another man "ceaped" him and took the "baith" into his street. He left the man sleeping in the kert and put the horse in the stable.
    In the moarnin he wackened up
    John B. Shannon