School: Gráinseach Ailt an Chaistín (St. Johnston)

Saint Johnstown, Co. Donegal
Seán Ó Seanacháin

1. Weather Lore.
    If the weather is good when the new moon comes it will be good during the first and second quarters of the moon's life. If the moon rises with a bar of black clouds over her there will be plenty of rain. When you can see as much blue in the sky as would make a woman's apron you will have good weather.
    When the sun is red in the evening and the following morning is grey and misty grey the day will be dry; but if the sun is bright early in the morning the afternoon is sure to be wet. A rainbow at night is the shepard's delight but a rainbow in the morning is the sailor's warning.
    The South West wind brings the most rain. The rain blowing from the north always brings snow. The east wind fills the graveyard. The east wind is like a stepmother's breath.
    Swallows flying high indicate good weather, if they fly low it is a sign of rain. To see a crane flying is a sure sign of rain. If the curlew