School: Gráinseach Ailt an Chaistín (St. Johnston)

Saint Johnstown, Co. Donegal
Seán Ó Seanacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and raised himsel up in the kert an' said to the man of the house. "Did you see John Anderson going past to Liffor' to-day?" The man of the house replied thus "I dee not dinnee know the man youre referrin tee ava" an' I cannie say whether he went past aye or no"
    "Well wud I be John Anderson"? said the man wha was in the Kert "because if I'm John Anderson I hae lost a horse and if I'm no John Anderson I have fun (found) a kert (cart).
  2. II
    "In so doing thou shalt heap coals of fire upon his head". Scripture
    Two brothers lived in the same neighbourhood and both belonged to the same congregation and were under the pastoral care of the same Minister of Religion. Through some agrarian dispute the both remained the both remained the bitterest of enemies. They were by no means "big".
    John B. Shannon
    Robert Moody