School: Gráinseach Ailt an Chaistín (St. Johnston)

Saint Johnstown, Co. Donegal
Seán Ó Seanacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    It was the "glorious twalfth" of July and all his brothers and sisters and his father and mother had gone away to the “orange walk” in Strabane. No one was at home in charge of the homestead but the boy of twelve or thirteen years of age. The curate came to visit the family and finding none there but this small boy he stayed a very short time but before going he tested the boy in his knowledge of the Catechism.
    “Who made you?” said the curate.
    “Oh begorres man” said the boy “is that all you know.” “I’m not made yet; my brothers are all “made” and when I am going to be made who would make me but Jimmy Flemin’ the hottest Orangeman from here to Cork and the Master of St. Johnston Loyal True Blues.
  2. A woman "leived" at Trentagh near St. Johnston,. She had a large family and tried to do as well as she could for them but she had very little
    1. genre
    John B. Shannon