School: Gráinseach Ailt an Chaistín (St. Johnston)

Saint Johnstown, Co. Donegal
Seán Ó Seanacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    oration in the second house. He made a long "kailey" or stay in the second house and then returned to the house of the first man to see if his anger and been assauged or his attitude changed. The Minister on coming in was very much surprised to see the first man still down on his knees praying as hard as he could. "Why are you still praying" he said to the man "I am very much afraid that if you have not found grace to forgive your brother before now your efforts are very much in vain".
    "Your Reverence" said the man springing to his feet "I shall not stop praying and I shall not rise off my knees until I have burned him to a stump".
  2. The orangeman: Not "made" (initiated) yet.
    It was the "glorious twalth" of July and all his brothers and sisters and his father and mother had gone away
    John B. Shannon
    Robert Moody