School: Gráinseach Ailt an Chaistín (St. Johnston)

Saint Johnstown, Co. Donegal
Seán Ó Seanacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    it is like a crow's nest. She lays four blue eggs. The waterhen's nest is made with withered grass it is usually built among rushes beside the water she lays five eggs. A tomtit builts in a wall with hair and feathers it lays six green eggs. The Corncrake and the lark build their nest in a crack in the ground. The lark lays five eggs and the corncrake lay no eggs at all. The cuckoo builds no nest, she lay one egg in another birds nest. The hedge sparrow builds in a hedge she lays five blue eggs. The twink builds its next in a bush, it is made of moss, she lays eight eggs, they are white with brown spots. A hawk lays seven dark brown eggs with black spots. The woodpecker builds its nest in a tree with moss it lays five white eggs with black spots. The seagull builds on a rock with seaweed it lays three white eggs.
    The reason the robin has a red breast is that it was trying to pull a nail out of our saviour's hand when he was hanging on the cross and a drop of blood fell on its breast.
    The birds which go away are the Cuckoo, she goes to France. The swallows go to Africa. The woodcock goes to Norway. The corncrake goes into a rathole in the wintertime.
    The birds which go to colder countries