School: Gráinseach Ailt an Chaistín (St. Johnston)

Saint Johnstown, Co. Donegal
Seán Ó Seanacháin

martin, the barn owl, the starling, these are nearly all the birds which build in houses.
    The birds which live near the water are the swan, the snipe, the seagull, the waterhen, the wild duck, the partridges, the teal, the widgeon, the grouse, the plover, the peewits, the kingfisher, the redshank, the sandpiper, the wildgoose and the sandmartin the are all the waterbirds there are.
    The birds which build their nests on trees are the crow, the magpie, the pigeon, the jackdaw builds its nest in a chimney.
    The robin's nest is made of moss, hairs, and feathers. She lays five white eggs with brown spots. The crow's nest is made with sticks and mud she lays six blue eggs with white spots. The wren's nest is made of moss, hair and feathers it has a roof over it, she lays fifteen white brown eggs. The wild pigeon lays two white eggs, its nest is made with sticks. The thrush makes its nest with grass and mud, she lays five blue eggs with white spots. The magpie makes its nest with sticks it is like a basket, she lays six dark blue eggs with black spots. The swan's nest is made with reeds it is like a small hay stack she lays five green eggs. A jackdaw builds its nest in a chimney