School: Ráth Séideóg (roll number 8786)

Rashedoge, Co. Donegal
Brighid Ní Dhomhnaill

1. The Sprigging class was held in our school on Tuesday and Thursday evenings. The girls are very good at the embroidery. One of them embroidered a spanish shawl which was worn by the by the queen of England a few years ago. The teacher of that class was married last year and so the class is no longer carried on. This is a loss to the district as the girls earned a good deal of money when engaged in this work.
  2. Two shirt factories supplied the district of Glenswilly with a good means of livelihood about twenty years ago. The owners lived in Derry and appointed girls to manage these branch factories. Bundles of cut out shirts were given out to the people who were also supplied with a sewing machine