School: Ráth Séideóg (roll number 8786)

Rashedoge, Co. Donegal
Brighid Ní Dhomhnaill

1. A person whose parents have both the same name has a cure for mumps. An example of this is our teacher as her father and mother were both names McGinley before they were married. To cure the mumps the sufferer is led under a donkey three times , or led to a place where three roads, or two streams meet.
    A farmer in Glenswilly amassed a large fortune. He was a simple farmer and people wondered how he could have saved thousands of pounds on a small farm. A man came a distance of 12 miles to visit one evening and they both went to the room to talk privately. The visitor sat down and said "Jamey I came to ask you how you made so much money"
    Jamey leant over, blew out a candle that was lit on the table and said "We can talk as well in the dark," That will do said the visitor I have my answer
    May Mc Guire
    Barrack, Co. Donegal