School: Ráth Séideóg (roll number 8786)

Rashedoge, Co. Donegal
Brighid Ní Dhomhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    on it. She kept a still and one day the Guards came before she got time to hide it. So she threw the article over it and when the Guards searched they could not find the keg.
  2. There is a man named Willie Kennedy. He lives in Castlereagh. He has a cure for a sore throat. His is a secret which is handed down from one member of a family to the another.
    There is a man in Fahykeen his name is Charley Doherty he has a cure for the momps and whooping-cough. This is also a secret.
    There is a cure for warts to take the gizzard of a hen and put it under a stone as the gizzard decays the warts decay also. Sweet milk is a cure for heart-burn. A dog's lick is a cure for a sore. If you find a scar that fell it is a cure for a burn.
    If some person gives you something that you don't ask for, it is a cure for the hiccough
  3. If we see a star falling we should say "Heaven, heaven, heaven." Then we should