Scoil: Ráth Séideóg (uimhir rolla 8786)

Rashedoge, Co. Donegal
Brighid Ní Dhomhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Not far from this there were old wallsteads and the stones of it were carted away. From the first day the men started to cart away the stones. There was a Ghost seen leaving the wallsteads and coming up as far as the black gates.
    2. It is said that the time the railroad was being made, that a dead man's body was found down at the Cabra gates. After it was found there used to be a light leaving the gates and coming up as far as Paddy Sam's bridge.
    There is a white stone down at Doon, near the new Mills. This is the stone on which Bishop McMahon's head was cut off, and the blood is still to be seen on it.
        1. buildings
    Béarla
  2. Long ago before the Irish learned to build houses of stone, they lived in circular ramparts. One of these old forts is still to be seen in Cabra, and there is another in Breenagh.