Scoil: Cúl an Dasain (Cooladawson) (uimhir rolla 1620)

Cooladawson, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Mag Uidhir

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There is a holy well of some virtue in the neighbourhood of this school about three quarters of a mile distant.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the coat in his arms. The child told him he was able to see him quite well. The father walked up the field to meet him and noticed that he was soaking wet. Then the child informed him that he had moved away from where he had been placed and tumbled into a pool of water from which he was able to extricate himself. This well is locally venerated and visited by people afflicted with any eye trouble. Many of the older pilgrims declared that they knew of instances where relief followed the visit to the well.
    When I was a child I remember the village women recounting a story in connection with the well at a time prior to tenancy of the Montieth's. A woman visiting the farmer had a child suffering from a skin disease resembling scurvy, took the afflicted child down to the well, and either out of derision or in some impious way she bathed the child in the well. Next morning the well was bone dry, and the farmer, a non Catholic, was greatly troubled. It is said he took the cream from his house, and put it in the well as though it were a libation to an offended deity. Yet the well remained dry. Next he cleaned it thoroughly, and went to the house of one of his Catholic neighbours for a small quantity of hooly water which he sprinkled into the well. Next morning the well was full to the brim, and I never heard that it was dry since. Pilgrims have had at all times free access to it, though it has been in non Catholic ownership since the "Flight of the Earls." It is known now as St Patrick's well.