Scoil: Cúl an Dasain (Cooladawson) (uimhir rolla 1620)

Cooladawson, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig Mag Uidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One spring morning a farmer from the townland of Calhame set out with his horse and cart and servant man to cut turf.
    When they arrived at the bog they unyoked the horse and turned him out to graze and they began their work.
    Some time later they heard a loud shout, and looking round they saw a little fairy riding on their horse some distance away. The farmer looked after the rider and the horse for some time till they reached the middle of the hill when they both disappeared and were never heard of since.
  2. About one hundred years ago my great grandmother was visiting her brother in Derry city. When they had all retired for the night the door of the bed-room opened and the figure of a woman dressed from head to toe in silk garments entered. She began sweeping the room and lamenting "Oh dear! Oh dear!", and when she had cleaned and tidied the room she opened the door and went out and nobody saw her again.
    It is believed that she was a person whose body had been sold as a 'stiffy' to the doctor who had been formerly in residence there. The house still stands and there are people living in it.
    Charles Lucan