Scoil: Cúl an Dasain (Cooladawson) (uimhir rolla 1620)

Cooladawson, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig Mag Uidhir

One Halloweve night after partaking of a festive supper and spending a pleasant hour conversing ...

One Halloweve night after partaking of a festive supper and spending a pleasant hour or two conversing with a few of his neighbours this tailor who with his wife lived childless in a small cottage retired to bed. The woman before seeking her rest as was the custom swept the hearth and made the kitchen fireplace cheerful against the possible entry of the 'good people'.
    The kitchen had an 'outshot' bed and while the tailor was trying to induce sleep the door which was only on the latch opened and a troop of the wee folk came in. They ranged themselves on the seats that the good bean a toighe had thoughtfully wiped and placed before the fire. These little people were uniformly dressed in the usual fairy dress green coat red pants stockings and little pumps with long toes and on the head of each a queer shaped bonnet like a high crowned soft hat with an owl's feather but one of their number was quite naked. This member of the fairy visitors seemed to look yearningly at the tailor who with his good dame soon fell asleep and did not awake till daylight made its appearance. The fairy visitors were not forgotten by the tailor though he had not then mentioned the matter to any one, but the wistful look of the little nude visitor was always before the mind's eye impelling him on till in the kindness of his heart he procured the necessary materials and fashioned a full dress as near to that worn by the others as he knew how, even to the comical crowned little hat. He could not make the shoes but he
    Ruby Virtue