Scoil: Cúl an Dasain (Cooladawson) (uimhir rolla 1620)

Cooladawson, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig Mag Uidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago in a lonely part of this county Donegal outside Letterkenny, a woman and her daughter were gathering rags. Night fell and she and her daughter wandered on looking for lodgings. At last they came to a house and asked for lodgings.
    The people of the house said surely, but the house is haunted, so they decided to stay. A bed of straw was made for them in the corner of the kitchen and they went to bed, and all went well to the clock struck twelve.
    Leading from the kitchen there was a little room, and the door opened and a grim looking figure appeared. He sat down at the fire and kept a sharp eye on the woman and girl.
    Then he arose and
    William Lucas