School: Castlefin

Castlefinn, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
Ailís E. Ní Bhaoighill Seosamh Ó Baoighill

1. (continued from previous page)
    its shore, because they died on the ship, and they were as its called buried at sea, and a weight was tied to each one of the, so as they would go down under the water, as soon as they were thrown overboard.
    Peter from that [point?] on became a beggarman, and he went about through the mountains singing, Irish songs, and dancing for the people and they would give him eggs, potatoes, and sometimes […] meal which he would put into his large leather bag that he always carried on his shoulder. He was (was) very good at giving out the Rosary and he was very holy. He also wen t to all the funerals, and he would say to the people standing around say a few prayers for the person who was departed.
    He was now growing very old, and he had a long beard. One day while he was walking along the road in a big storm, he was blown into the […] with his head down and his heels up in the air, and he was so feeble, he could not get himself out and there he lay, until he was found the next morning by the Police.
    He was then carried to the Workhouse, where he was washed and, shaved, and there was a wake for two days, and two nights. Then a Coffin was made for him, and he was put into a shroud, before he was coffined. Then he was taken to the chapel, and the priest said Mass for him, after Mass, a great procession proceeded to the graveyard and he was lifted off the
    Edward Connolly