School: Castlefin

Castlefinn, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
Ailís E. Ní Bhaoighill Seosamh Ó Baoighill

1. (no title)

Once upon a time there happened in a little house was a little house in the heart of country one winter's night, that the people of the house were talking round the fire, a strange thing occurred.

Once upon a time there happened in a little house in the heart of the country, one winters night, that the people of the house were talking, round the fire, a strange thing occured. They heard a violin, and several other instruments playing, in the fireplace. They listened for awhile, and it grew louder, and louder. Then they got so frightened that they called on their neighbours who lived down the road in another little house, and they also got very frightened.
    At this place, when the day Police went off Patrol, the night Police went on Patrol. They brought in the both Police into the house, and they were going to go to the barrack. At this time the house was full of people, and the owner asked if there was anyone named Mary in the house, and there came an answer that there was. A croft of Holy water was given to the woman named Mary, and she sprinkled it in the fire place. She then continued this, and at last the music went up the stairs to the bedroom.
    A little boy was asleep in the bed, and the music rose so loud, it drummed him out of the bed, and he fell on the floor. Then it seemed to rise upwards, and it went out of the chimney. The Police got on the roof, and they looked down the chimney, to see, if they could see anything that might cause the noise.
    Edward Connoly