School: Castlefin

Castlefinn, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
Ailís E. Ní Bhaoighill Seosamh Ó Baoighill

1. (no title) (continued)

In the Parish of Castlefinn some hundreds of years ago two little boys set about to put up a sod Easter house.

And bury up the chapel as it stood
  2. Along the main road in Carrick near Castlefinn stood until a few years ago the ruins of an old inn. The stones have lately been used in the construction of a new house.
    In olden times before the railways lines were laid throughout Donegal, the shops of Donegal had their supplies of food delivered by cart from Derry, and these inns had staffing accomodation, and refreshments for the men. On the oposite side of the road was a trough where fresh water continually flowed even in the hot day’s of Summer in which the horses could get drinks. The stream can still be seen on the roadside. Sometimes up to forty carts could be seen along the roadside at the inn. The people from Donegal, Killybegs, Glenties and so forth made this inn their first stopping place and if they were going to Killybegs, Donegal was the next.
    When the railways were made throughout Donegal this inn was no longer servceable and it was changed into a dwelling house Some few years ago the roof fell in.