School: Castlefin

Castlefinn, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
Ailís E. Ní Bhaoighill Seosamh Ó Baoighill

1. (continued from previous page)
    The Priest said to the boy let them come on, and the boy taking the lantern with him advised the Priest to go on for the dark road, which he did, and put them off the Priest’s track. He himself taking the upper road, with the lanterns, felt them following him. When they over took the boy they asked him where the Priest was, but he refused to give them any information although they bribed him, and at last they put him to death very cruelly leaving the Priest without a clerk.
    Then he was found by the roadside, and he was buried. The Priest did not get another Mass Server, because he had no call for one. Every Mass he said, during his whole life, until his death, his little Mass Server clerked the Mass, because he was so Holy that he came from Heaven and joined his body, and when Mass was over, he vanished away and nobody knew her was dead, only the Priest Himself.
  2. Not very far from the village of Castlefinn, there stands a little Hill named Croaghan, on the side of it is a well, and it is very holy because it was blessed by a very holy man named Saint Patrick. It is very wonderful because it is so high up and it never grows dry. It is very hard to find, for it is among heather and grass. You have to find it yourself, or you will not be shown it by anyone. It is useful for curing headaches, and toothaches, and especially sore eyes.
    Edward Connolly