School: Castlefin

Castlefinn, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
Ailís E. Ní Bhaoighill Seosamh Ó Baoighill

1. (no title) (continued)

In a house near to Castlefinn village there are two round stones which are made of cement and they are very rough.

(continued from previous page)
    and the names of them are querns. They were used long ago for making meal. They cut a sheaf of corn, and, they brought it to the house. Then they threshed it with a flail, and then it was made or grinded into meal, by these two rough stones, and that was made into porridge. This was done every day in the Olden Times. There are two other stones near the same place, and they are of a huge size. They are about two yards in length, and one yard in width. These were used also, long ago, for pounding whins[?] on, for feeding horses, and cows, but they are not used now, and there is an old shade built on the top of them.
  2. Once upon a time in a little house there lived a man who had many cows. He had a little shed built in a field nearby, and many of them went into it, when the milking time came round. However, many a day he could get (not) no milk from the cows, and he wondered what was the cause of it. At the same time he used to notice a large hare going into the shed and he would see it going out again.
    Edward Connolly
    Sessiagh (Long), Co. Donegal