School: Castlefin

Castlefinn, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
Ailís E. Ní Bhaoighill Seosamh Ó Baoighill

1. (continued from previous page)
    existence on the site of the present house, although no trace can be found of anything to confirm that belief. From the house to the River Finn an underground passage ran; probably this was made as a means of escape for the monks in Penal Days should they happen to be in danger. At a much later date this place was occupied by a gentleman named McCreary[?] He was hated by the people of the locality for his mean and miserly ways. No man was ever to known to receive any charity from his hand and it is known for a fact that he received a just punishment from God before his death. He fell into such poverty that he was glad to eat the refuse left by the poor people whom he loathed- the old potatoes etc, which were left over from dinners and generally used to feed pigs or hens.
  2. About a half a mile to the west of Castlefin there stands along the roadside a Protestant church which is said to have been conscecrated by Saint Patrick.
    Tradition states that when journeying through Donegal his chariot broke down at the river Deale about a mile and a half from Castlefinn and Saint Patrick remarked
        1. saints