School: Castlefin

Castlefinn, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
Ailís E. Ní Bhaoighill Seosamh Ó Baoighill

1. (continued from previous page)
    and sat there looking at their enjoyment. At the break of day the fairies vanished but before vanishing they made him promise solemnly that he would leave two ounces of tobacco on that stone every time afterwards that he would be in Letterkenny. The man kept his promise and did as he was requested.
  2. In the West of Donegal in a great forest in the Derry Veagh Mountains, about ninty three years ago, there was a man and woman, who had a little boy named Peter Griffen. He was reared there for about six years when a great famine broke out, caused by the failure of the potatoes, all over Ireland. There were about seventy houses in the district, and Peter, and his mother and father, lived in one of them near Lough Veagh.
    He was about six years of age, and he could not do very much. The year eighteen forty five the famine started, and it came three years in succession. All this time the people were dying of hunger and starvation, along the roads, in houses, and in the workhouse. Amongst these the heaviest sufferers were the people of West Donegal, and they were dying in thousands. The landlord of that part of the country, was very harsh to the people because he was a Protestant, and the people were all Catholics.
    So he began throwing the people out on the roadsides, because they could not pay the rent, and he even torned (?), and burned down the houses, so as they could not come back to them, and Peter and his mother and father, were also put out. After that, some of them went to America, but they never reached
    Edward Connolly