Scoil: Ráth Mhaoláin (Robertson) (uimhir rolla 10374)

Rathmullan, Co. Donegal
Éamonn Mac Stiopháin

1. Weather lore.
    Some people say that when the smoke of a chimney goes straight up it is a sign of good, and when it is going up at a slant it is a sign of bad weather.
    When birds are flying low it is a sign of bad weather, and when they are flying high it is a sign of good weather.
    When you see the sky red in the evening it is a sign of frost.
    When there is a mist on the sea it is a sign of good weather, and when the mist is on the hill it is a sign of bad weather.
    When the north wind blows it is a sign of snow, and when the south wind blows it brings diseases and when the east wind blows it brings dry hard weather and when the west wind blows it brings wet weather.