School: Trentagh (roll number 16331)

Treantagh, Co. Donegal
M. Nic Pheadair

1. Food in olden times.
    Long ago the people ate three meals each day. They called the first meal the morning meal, and the second meal the mid-day meal, and they called the third meal the supper. The men did about two hours work before they got their first meal. The people usually got potatoes and buttermilk for breakfast and the same for dinner and some-times the same for supper. The people drunk a lot of buttermilk long ago. Some of the folk had no tables long ago and if they had one it sat along the wall near the window. Most people put the pot of potatoes in the middle of the floor, and they sat around it and ate the potatoes out of it. The people had oaten bread, and potato bread long ago. They made the oaten bread with boiling water and oaten meal, and they harned (hardened) it on a gridiron in front of the fire. The people got cow-beef to eat some-times. The farmers would kill an old cow for their own use, and salt it and some days they would get some of the beef to their dinner. The people some-times bought fresh-herring
    1. products
    Emma Neely