School: Trentagh (roll number 16331)

Treantagh, Co. Donegal
M. Nic Pheadair

1. (continued from previous page)
    a piece out of the centre of the side of the stick and put in a steel spring. The spring has to be bent into a half circle. Then they put in a piece of match stick or any other thin stick in front of the spring. Then they squeeze the spring and it shoots forwards and hits the piece of stick and sends it off. The boys can make a bow and arrow. They get a piece of a board and the rib of an old umberella and some cords. They make a hole at one end of the board and put the rib half-way through it. Then they fasten a cord to the two ends of the rib and draw it back. They get a piece of stick for an arrow and put it in front of the cord and let the cord go. The force of the cord shoots the stick away a good piece. They get a piece of leather about four inches long and two inches wide and make a hole at each of the two ends. Then they put two pieces of strong cords through these ends and tie them. Then they put a stone in the piece of leather and swing it round their heads a few times with the cords. They let one cord go then and the stone is thrown away a good distance. They can make a yo-yo out of an empty spool. They cut the spool into two equal pieces first. Then they get a piece of a stick and put it through the hole in the spool. They put the two pieces on the stick with the flat
    Joseph Kennedy
    Treanbeg, Co. Donegal