Scoil: Fothar (uimhir rolla 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The animals are put down to a yard until the money is paid. When the cattle are sold they are marked. Some of them have halters and some have none.
  2. In olden times fairs were held on the hillsides. There used to be a certain day for horses, pigs, sheep and cows, and often the buyers went to the house the day before the fair and bid on the beast. Now all the beasts are brought to the town on one day and whoever bids highest get the beasts. Then there are five or ten shillings given to the seller for luck's penny and the buyers usually take the seller in for a drink. The
        1. trade
    Brian Harkin