Scoil: Fothar (uimhir rolla 16903)

Faugher, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are about three tailors in this parish now. They sew all in their own houses. They never sell cloth but when they are making clothes they supply the material. People don't wear homespun suits - navy serge is most worn. The tools of the tailor are:- the "goose" for pressing cloth, a thimble without a bottom, a tape, a pair of big scissors, button-hole scissors. There is a spinning wheel in Miss Jane Stuart's, Breaghy. There is another in Miss S. J. Stuart's, Faugher and one in Denis Coll's, Breaghy. There are several spinning-wheels in Knock-na-Faugher. It is usual for people to wear something green on St. Patrick's Day. People wear black after a relative's death.
    Laetitia Coll
    Bréachmhaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall