Scoil: Fothar (uimhir rolla 16903)

Faugher, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago on St Brigid's Eve the people used have many customs, and some of them are still observed. After sunset "the man of the house" takes a reaping hook and slips away as quietly as he can and cuts a bundle of rushes and conceals it outside the house until the time comes for the feast to begin. Then he again leaves the (cog) houses and walks round the home-stead in the direction of the sun. He picks up the bundle and makes one circuit. When he reaches the open door all within knell down and listen to his prayers which is, "Téigighidh ár bhur nglúna, foscluighidh bhur
    Sarah Sweeney
    Cnoc an Mharmair, Co. Dhún na nGall