Scoil: Fothar (uimhir rolla 16903)

Faugher, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

beasts are not let into the town.
    They are kept outside the town in what is called High Street in Creeslough. Always when the bargain is made the buyer and seller, they spit on their hands three times. The buyer takes the beast and puts a mark on it, of tar or chalk. Then he leaves it in some outhouse until he is going home. Mostly always the buyer takes the halter on the beast until he goes home. Then it is sent back to the seller, and sometimes the halter is included in the bargain. The biggest fair in the year is the Lammus fair. A great crowd go to the fair on that day because there are delph men there and the delph is very cheap. Also
        1. trádáil
    Brian Harkin