School: Clochar (roll number 13296)

Inishkeel, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Giolla Bhríghde

1. (continued from previous page)
    about it and he said he would dig to see if this was true and one morning he started to dig and he was not long digging until he came to the turf and he dug on.
    At about twelve o'clock he came to the stone and after very hard work he succeeded in lofting the stone and under the stone he saw the gold. He put in his hand to get the gold and at that moment two dogs jumped out and followed the man to the house.
    The exact spot where the gold is hidden and nobody else ever looked for it ever after.
    The people tell a story about a man who came from Connaught to look for treasure that was hidden in this district. When he came to the district he said that he dreamt of the treasure three nights in succession and that it lay between a house at a hill and the point of an Island. He said it was hidden under a bush where no other bushes were growing.
    The man spent many days digging but he never got it and had to go away. The following winter he came back again to look for it and again he failed to get it. The place where the gold is supposed to be hidden is the Narin warren and a
    Patrick Boyle
    Farmer