School: Clochar (roll number 13296)

Inishkeel, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Giolla Bhríghde

1. (continued from previous page)
    penance. This is the kind of penance that they get. The man who is giving out the penance tells him to stand up on a stool and say the following words after him. If he dose not do the penance he will be blackened with Polish.
    The "Parish Priest" is one of the most interesting games that are played at wakes. It is played in the following way.__.
    Each person who is playing the game is given a colour of a cap by the parish priest. He gets a strap and says "The priest of the parish has lost his cap, some say this and some say that, but I say white cap, white cap, white cap." If the person who this colour of a capis on answers him before he has white cap said thrice he shall not be beat. This is the way "white cap answers him. " Is that me sir?" & the priest says " It is just you sir", and again white cap says " You are a liar sir". The priest says " Well who then sir?" White cap then says black cap, black cap, black cap."
    If black cap dose not answer as white cap did the parish priest would beat him with his strap. then the game is begun again. The game ends when the person who has the colour of the cap the priest mentions, does not answer him.
    Another of interesting games is known as "Putting the eye in the pig which is played in this way. Some person in the wake house draws a pig on the floor but they do not puts any eyes in the pig. Then some other person stands a good distance from the pig and throws the chalk at the pig.
          1. games
    Patrick Moore