School: An Tulach Mór (roll number 6293)

Tully More, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Uí Bhrisleáin

1. There was a boy once living in Loughfad (Loughfad is situated about six miles from Ardara and near Gaothbarra bay). One morning he and his sisters went to Carrickafad (a place on the shore west of Loughfad) to gather dulce and the two sisters were drowned.
    The boy when at home used to sleep in a bed in the kitchen and one night as the fire was blazing he looked out and saw a girl sitting at the fire. He knew it was his sister but he did not speak. The next night he saw her again but did not speak. She also came the third night and he spoke this time.
    She told him that her sister died a natural death because she was enrolled in the scapulars but that she did not die but was taken away by the mermaids. Then she said she could not come back any more because he spoke to her.
    So after that night she never returned again.
    Sarah Dorrian