School: An Tulach Mór (roll number 6293)

Tully More, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Uí Bhrisleáin

1. Once upon a time there lived in a place called Adrigold about half a mile west of Ardara a man named William Bryce. In those days it was usual to have a vessel of butter for each cow in the year, but William's cows had six vessels, and the neighbours had no butter or milk at all. This is how it was supposed to be.
    Every day when his mother went out to milk, her son William went out with her, and while she milked he stood in the byre door whistling. As long as he whistled she milked and if he kept whistling for a week the cow still remained unmilked.
    One day his mother got very ill and was not able to milk so he and his wife went out. This day he began to whistle as usual and when she found that she could not even get one cow milked she became suspicious that it was her husband that was the cause of it so she got very angry. She had two piggins already filled and was about
    Mary A. Mc Nelis
    Ardara, Co. Donegal