School: An Tulach Mór (roll number 6293)

Tully More, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Uí Bhrisleáin

1. 2 There was a particular cloth made in the district called "Blue cloth" which was spun entirely by the women folk and dyed a dark blue by some process which is now unknown and was pressed by local clothiers and was supposed to wear for years. When it became dissapated or faded it was renewed by turning the garment inside out as both sides of the cloth were exactly the same. No person at that time was supposed to be dressed unless he had a suit of this blue cloth and a castor hat.
  2. Long ago before soap was made in Ireland the people used to gather seaweed around the coast here in Ardara - Rosbeg etc. When a large quantity was gathered it was spread out on the green to bleach. Then it was gathered up & packed in rod baskets which were made for the purpose. The baskets were then sent by sailing boats from Rosbeg to England. The soap was manufactured in England with the seaweed and then sent back by boat to Rosbeg. Rosbeg is a little village on the
    Mary Ann Mc Nelis
    Ardara, Co. Donegal