School: An Tulach Mór (roll number 6293)

Tully More, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Uí Bhrisleáin

1. In the townland of Tullymore (Ardara Co. Donegal) and beside the little river of Aldarey and about a few hundred yards south of the Tullymore school there lived an old woman named Rosie Brogan. She used to give lodging to Beggars who were very common at that time here. Once there came an old woman for lodging and she got sick and died. A wake was held in which all the young people of the townland gathered.
    It was only a very small house with a bed in the kitchen. Here the corpse was laid out. As was the custom the young people played games and told stories. The rosary was said at twelve oclock. During the rosary some person lifted a herring which was in a dish or vessel under the dresser, and threw it - and it hit the corpse in the bed. Immediately there
    Sarah Dorrian
    James Dorrian