School: An Tulach Mór (roll number 6293)

Tully More, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Uí Bhrisleáin

About forty-five years ago there lived in a a place called Killcashel a man named William Boyd.

About forty five years ago there lived in a place called Killcashel a man named William Boyd. One day he was in the warren cutting bent for thatching purposes and unfortunately he got a grain of sand in his eye. He was for three days in a terrible state he could not sleep at night or rest in daylight. One day a neighbour man named Condy Gildea came in and told William "that there was in Crumlin a man named Henry McSwine who could who could take the mote out of his eye no matter how far they would be apart". William Boyd immediately sent his servant boy named Francis McNelis to Henry McSwine's house to tell about the mote. Henry said "that though William did not believe that he could take the mote out of his eye, he could take it out even if he were in America or elsewhere. Then he told his daughter Min to get him three bouls of water. One was a boul of dirty water and the other two were clean. At first he took a mouthful of dirty water, and
    Mary Ann Mc Nelis
    Ardara, Co. Donegal